Can Someone get a DUI for Driving Impaired in an Emergency Situation?
[…] Now defined, the necessity defense appears to fit squarely into the example above. The woman drove drunk out of fear that she would be gravely injured once her husband returned home. She seemingly had no reasonable alternative to avoid the driving as her phone was taken and walking to the shelter so late at night would be unreasonably dangerous. This all matches up with necessity defense’s definition. Therefore, the woman should be free and clear of the DUI charge. Well not necessarily.
There exists an entirely separate section within Title 13 that hamstrings the necessity defense. Section 13-401(B), A.R.S. which is entitled “Unavailability of justification defense; justification as defense,” states:
“[J]ustification, as defined in this chapter, is a defense in any prosecution for an offense pursuant to this title.”