Can Someone get a DUI for Driving Impaired in an Emergency Situation?
[…] Surely no court would convict that woman because she had to drive away; right?
No.
Unlike some states, Arizona’s courts have stated that the necessity defense may only be used in certain types of cases. Arizona’s legislature chose to place the necessity defense statute under the justification section of Title 13. That necessity defense statute is codified in A.R.S. § 13-417(A) and provides that:
“conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justified if a reasonable person was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct and the person had no reasonable alternative to avoid imminent public or private injury greater than the injury that might reasonably result from the person’s own conduct.”
Now defined, the necessity defense appears to fit squarely into the example above. The woman drove drunk out of fear that she would be gravely injured once her husband returned home.